Privacy Policy

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and our services and Aztech Architecture Ltd the owner and provider of this Web Site and its services. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services we provide or Systems therein.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

  • Account means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the WebSite.
  • Content means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site.
  • Cookie means a small text file placed on your computer when you visit certain parts of a WebSite.
  • Service means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Aztech Architecture makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future; "System" means any online communications infrastructure that Aztech Architecture makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities, email links and text messages.
  • User / Users means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by Aztech Architecture and acting in the course of their employment;
  • Web Site means the website that you are currently using (http://www.123plans.co.uk/) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Data we may ask you for

Throughout the course of using the web site, we may ask you for any of the following information:

  • 2.1 name;
  • 2.2 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • 2.3 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
  • 2.4 information regarding your property for the purposes of undertaking our services to you

4. Our Use of Data

  • 4.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Aztech architecture for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the WebSite. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period.
  • 4.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 5, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties without your agreement. If you employ or services your data may be shared with local government departments for planning and Building Regulation applications along with other companies as necessary e.g. Utility companies, external consultants etc. with regard to your project.
  • 4.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998.
  • 4.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our WebSite. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
    • 4.4.1 internal record keeping.
    • 4.4.2 improvement of our products / services.
    • 4.4.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you.
    • 4.4.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the WebSite.
    • 4.4.5 applications to third parties e.g. planning applications, building regulations application, sewer build over agreements etc.

5. Third Party Web Sites and Services

Aztech architecture may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, planning applications, building regulations applications, sewer build over agreements, Party Wall matters, energy efficiency calculations, structural engineers, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services may have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site and our services. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Aztech Architecture requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998.

6. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

  • 6.1 Aztech architecture may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.
  • 6.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you may not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you may be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

7. Controlling Access to your Data

  • 7.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:
  • 7.1.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes;
  • 7.1.2 sharing Data with third parties.

8. Your Right to Withhold Information

  • 8.1 You may access certain areas of the WebSite without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the WebSite you may be required to submit information or other Data.

9. Accessing your own Data

  • 9.1 Should any personal information be stored, you will be able to access your Data at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change.
  • 9.2 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data.

10. Security

  • 10.1 Data security is of great importance to Aztech architecture and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected.

11. Cookie policy

  • 11.1 This cookie policy ("Policy") describes what cookies are and how and they're being used by the 123plans.co.uk website ("Website" or "Service") and any of its related products and services (collectively, "Services"). This Policy is a legally binding agreement between you ("User", "you" or "your") and Aztech Architecture Ltd ("Aztech Architecture Ltd", "we", "us" or "our"). You should read this Policy so you can understand the types of cookies we use, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used. It also describes the choices available to you regarding accepting or declining the use of cookies. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.
  • 11.2 Cookies are small pieces of data stored in text files that are saved on your computer or other devices when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to remember you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a "session cookie") or for multiple repeat visits (using a "persistent cookie").
  • 11.3 Session cookies are temporary cookies that are used during the course of your visit to the Website, and they expire when you close the web browser.
  • 11.4 Persistent cookies are used to remember your preferences within our Website and remain on your desktop or mobile device even after you close your browser or restart your computer. They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for you while visiting the Website and Services.
  • 11.5 Cookies may be set by the Website ("first-party cookies"), or by third parties, such as those who serve content or provide advertising or analytics services on the Website ("third party cookies"). These third parties can recognize you when you visit our website and also when you visit certain other websites.
  • 11.6 What type of cookies do we use?
  • 11.7 Necessary cookies - Necessary cookies allow us to offer you the best possible experience when accessing and navigating through our Website and using its features. For example, these cookies let us recognize that you have created an account and have logged into that account to access the content.
  • 11.8 Functionality cookies - Functionality cookies let us operate the Website and Services in accordance with the choices you make. For example, we will recognize your username and remember how you customized the Website and Services during future visits.
  • 11.9 Analytical cookies - These cookies enable us and third party services to collect aggregated data for statistical purposes on how our visitors use the Website. These cookies do not contain personal information such as names and email addresses and are used to help us improve your user experience of the Website.
  • 11.10 Social media cookies - Third party cookies from social media sites (such as Facebook, Twitter, etc) let us track social network users when they visit or use the Website and Services, or share content, by using a tagging mechanism provided by those social networks.
  • 11.11 These cookies are also used for event tracking and remarketing purposes. Any data collected with these tags will be used in accordance with our and social networks privacy policies. We will not collect or share any personally identifiable information from the user.
  • 11.12 Do we use web beacons or tracking pixels? - Our emails may contain a "web beacon" (or "tracking pixel") to tell us whether our emails are opened and verify any clicks through to links or advertisements within the email.
  • 11.13 We may use this information for purposes including determining which of our emails are more interesting to users and to query whether users who do not open our emails wish to continue receiving them.
  • 11.14 The pixel will be deleted when you delete the email. If you do not wish the pixel to be downloaded to your device, you should read the email in plain text view or with images disabled.
  • 11.15 What are your cookie options? - If you don't like the idea of cookies or certain types of cookies, you can change your browser's settings to delete cookies that have already been set and to not accept new cookies. To learn more about how to do this or to learn more about cookies, visit internetcookies.org - Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or do not accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features the Website and Services offer.
  • 11.16 Changes and amendments - We reserve the right to modify this Policy or its terms relating to the Website and Services at any time, effective upon posting of an updated version of this Policy on the Website. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. Continued use of the Website and Services after any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.
  • 11.17 Acceptance of this policy - You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By accessing and using the Website and Services you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to access or use the Website and Services.
  • 11.18 If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to our use of cookies, you may send an email to mail@123plans.co.uk

12. Changes to this Policy

Aztech architecture reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the WebSite and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

Click here for your Quotation

Simply tell us about you, your property and what you are planning and you will be sent an instant, no obligation, fixed fee Quotation...simple as that, and it only takes a few minutes.